Event Listing - Saturday 29th April

SATURDAY 29th April

Morning

“All What Jazz?” Creative Writing Sessions facilitated by Dr Liam Campbell and Eamonn Baker

Holywell
11am

Afternoon

Noella Hutton

The Sandwich Co at The Diamond
12 noon

Errigal Grove Orchestra

Guildhall Square
(Outdoor Stage)
12noon

Harry Connolly Band

The Craft Village
1pm

Sue & Gary Workshop

Da Vincis – The Spirit Bar
1pm

Café Jazz Project

Foyleside Shopping Centre
1pm (Spirit Bar)

The Henry Girls – A Tribute to the Boswell Sisters

Playhouse Theatre
1.30pm
Admission £11/ Concession £8

Bourbon Swing Band

City Hotel
2pm

St Patricks & St Brigid’s College Big Band

Guildhall Square
(Outdoor Stage)
2pm

Undercover

Da Vincis – Main Bar
2pm

Mindbenders

Granny Annie’s
2pm

Children’s Musical themed craft workshops

Gwyn’s Café & Pavilion, Brooke Park
2pm

Singing & Song Writing workshop with Emilia Martensson

The Nerve Centre
2pm
Admission £5

Silver Fox DJ

Richmond Centre
2pm

Derry Jazz Quartet

The Maldron
2pm

John & Fiona Trotter

Bishops Gate - Downstairs
2.30pm

Ursula McHugh & Co

The Sandwich Co at The Diamond
2.30pm

Burntollet Sons of Ulster Flute Band with Sid Peacock play Jazz

Hollywell
2:30pm

3pm

Jim McDermott & Friends

Badgers Bar
3pm

Limavady Big Band

The Craft Village
3pm

Dave Martin

Everglades Hotel
3pm

Paddy Sherlock and Les Swingin Lovers

Foyleside Shopping Centre
3pm

Foyle College, Lisneal, EA (WELB) Jazz Ensembles

Guildhall Square
(Outdoor Stage)
3pm

Kings of Rhythm

Blackbird
3.15pm

4pm

Ska Beats

Collon Bar
4pm

Red Stripe Band

Silver Street
4pm

Lee Hedley Band

Dungloe Bar
4.30pm

The Roaring Forties

Granny Annie’s
4:30pm

5pm

Gay McIntyre with John Leighton Trio & Friends

Bennigans Bar
5pm

Cat Scratch Fever Feat Western Valley Hot Club

City Hotel
5pm

Pontious Pilates & The Nail Drivers

The Craft Village
5pm

Dougie Breslin

Gweedore Bar
5pm

Eric McNeil & Felix Healy

The Rocking Chair
5pm

Hipjoint DC

Sandinos
5.30pm

Bluez Katz

Blackbird
5:45pm

6pm

Café Jazz Project

Everglades Hotel
6pm

Peter Price

Jacks Bar
6pm

Fiona Trotter Band

The Maldron
6pm

Phyllis Curran

The Gate Bistro
6pm

Victoria Geelan & Piano perform ‘Heroines of Heartache’

Sandinos Back Bar
6.30pm
Admission £5

7pm

Wild

Collon Bar
7pm

Midnight Blue

Da Vincis – Main Bar
7pm

Velocity Brown & The Hot Rods

Silver Street
7pm

Paul McIntyre & Friends Featuring Marjorie Barnes with Special Guest appearance by Gay McIntyre

Cultúrlann
Doors Open 7.30pm

Jiveoholics

Dungloe Bar
7.30pm

Mike Wilgar Band

Tracy’s Bar
7.30pm

Rebecca Harkin Trio

Waterfoot Hotel
7.30pm

8pm

Emilia Martensson

Bennigans Bar
8pm

Ruth James

O’Diochans Bar
8pm

Gerry The Bizz

Bishops Gate Ballroom
8pm

Derry Jazz Quartet

Dananos
8pm

DD & The Delta Boys

Gweedore Bar
8pm

Anne Tracey, Family & Friends present ‘Jazz With a Twist’

Holywell  
8pm
Admission £10

Undercover

Jacks Bar
8pm

Palais Swing Band

The Bentley Wine Bar
8pm

The Roaring Forties

The Cosh Bar & Grill
8pm

The Henry Girls – A Tribute to the Boswell Sisters

Playhouse Theatre
8pm
Admission £14 / Concession £11

Andrew Monk

White Horse Hotel
8pm

Rab McCullough

Blackbird
8:15pm

Lee Hedley Band

Granny Annie’s
8:15pm

Mindbenders

City Hotel
8:30pm

9pm

Bye Bye Baby: A Celebration of Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons direct from Londons West End Supported by the Jive Aces

Live in the Corinthian Ballroom
Doors open 9pm
Admission £12

Conor McGinty

Da Vincis – The Grill Room
9pm

Michael McCafferty

Everglades Hotel
9pm

Kings of Rhythm

Silver Street
9pm

Peter Price

The Gate Bistro
9pm

Mission Impossible

The Maldron
9pm

Ricky Cool & The In Crowd

AOH
9.30pm

Anna Nolan Trio

Bishops Gate - Downstairs
9.30pm

10pm

King Rat

Anchor Bar
10pm

The Motown Sensations

Bishops Gate Ballroom
10pm

Hot To Trott

Da Vincis – Main Bar
10pm

Live Wire Soul Club

Sandinos Back Bar
10pm

Cat Scratch Fever

The Bentley Main Bar
10pm

Wide Mouth Frogs

The Derby
10pm

String Empire

The Magnet Bar
10pm

Velocity Brown and the Hot Rods

The Metro Bar
10pm

Phyllis Curran

The Phoenix Bar
10pm

Harry Connolly Band

Waterfoot Hotel
10pm

Stringfellows

Jacks Bar
10:30pm

Paddy Sherlock and Les Swingin Lovers

O’Diochans Bar
10:30pm

Rebecca Harkin Trio

Park Bar
10:30pm

Dougie Breslin

Badgers Bar
10:30pm

The Jaywalkers

Collon Bar
10:30pm

Bluez Katz

The Argyle Arms
10:30pm

The Motown Brothers

The Quays Bar
10:30pm

11pm

Wild

Blackbird
11pm

Doghouse

City Hotel
11pm

The Mojos

The Ritz
11pm

Adele Songbook

Da Vincis – The Grill Room
11pm
Admission £39.95 (includes dinner)

Pontious Pilates & The Nail Drivers

Dungloe Bar
11pm

Red Stripe Band

Gweedore Bar
11pm

The Ska Beat

The Cosh Bar & Grill
11pm

DD & The Delta Boys

The Rocking Chair
11pm

Gerard Bradley & Joan Talbot Quartet

Tracy’s Bar
1pm

Jiveoholics

Granny Annie’s
11.15pm

Late Night Jazz Hang with Meilana Gillard & John Leighton Trio

Bennigans Bar
Midnight